Book a call

Case 01 / UK Drainage Services

UK Drainage Services

A Leeds drainage contractor that needed to win the 2 a.m. emergency search. We rebuilt it around one promise: fixed fee, sorted. Six months after launch, direct-customer work nearly tripled.

ukdrainageservices.co.uk
UK Drainage Services homepage
Client
UK Drainage Services
Based
Leeds, working Cardiff to Newcastle
Scope
Web design, build, local SEO
Live since 18 Feb 2026
Visit site

01 / Brief

Emergency drainage is a race won in seconds. The old site buried the phone number, crawled on mobile and gave Google no reason to care.

02 / Insight

02:00

Nobody browses for a drain engineer. They search in a panic, tap the first trustworthy result and call. So the whole site is designed for one thumb and one decision.

03 / Approach

  1. Move A

    Phone first

    The call button never leaves the thumb zone. Price, coverage and availability answer the three panic questions above the fold.

  2. Move B

    Hundreds of towns, one model

    Location pages generated from a structured service-area model, each with unique local proof, schema and internal links.

  3. Move C

    Sub-second

    Hand-built templates, compressed media and zero render-blocking clutter. Fast enough to win the tap before a competitor loads.

Services section
UK Drainage Services on mobile
Services detail

Fig. 2 to 4 · Live screens, captured October 2026

04 / Results

First six full months live, April to September 2026, vs the same months of 2025 · invoiced, ex VAT, shown as relative change

Six months after the new website went live, direct-customer work nearly tripled.

+194%direct-customer revenueNearly three times the same months of 2025

+66%Direct customersMore people paying direct

36×Work outside YorkshireAlmost nothing to about a third of direct revenue

+76%Average direct jobBigger jobs, not just more of them

Where direct work came from

Share of direct-customer revenue by site postcode. April to September each year. Rounded.

LocationShare 2025Share 2026
Yorkshire68%34%
Outside Yorkshire3%34%
No postcode recorded29%31%

What changed

Work from further away

Work outside Yorkshire went from almost nothing to about a third of direct revenue, roughly 36 times what it was. Jobs now come from 18 postcode areas, from Cardiff to Newcastle.

Bigger jobs

The average direct job is worth 76% more. A handful of large jobs helped, but without them direct revenue was still up 86%.

Enquiries from across the country

The new form brings in about as many genuine enquiries as the old one, with spam removed. The difference is where they come from. Since launch, three in four enquiries that gave a postcode were from outside Yorkshire.

More customers

66% more direct customers were invoiced than in the same months a year earlier.

The full comparison · index, April to September 2025 = 100
Measure20252026Change
Total invoiced100205+105%
Jobs invoiced100141+41%
Revenue (direct customers)100294+194%
Jobs (direct customers)100167+67%
Customers (direct customers)100166+66%
Average job (direct customers)100176+76%

Source: UK Drainage Services case study, from the client's invoicing and website-form records. Direct customers are everyone except the client's contract accounts. Figures are shown as percentages and indexes only.

Next Index of work